CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K85407

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Chlorendic anhydride, CAS # 115-27-5, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 8, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Chlorendic anhydride, is a halogenated cyclenic polycarboxylic acid anhydride indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Chlorendic anhydride, also known as 4,7-Methanoisobenzofuran-1,3-dione, 4,5,6,7,8,8-hexachloro-3a,4,7,7a-tetrahydro-, will be 2917.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives….. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division